Wellington Olympic - National League 2023​​​​​​​

TEAM OFFICIALS:


COACH:                      Rupert Kemeys


ASST COACHES:      Scoota Roche

                                    Taylor Hall-Jones

                                    Frank Hogan


GK COACH:               Steve Dimakis


S&C COACH:             James MacAodhagain


PHYSIO:                      Brogan Treanor


MANAGER:                 Matt Kolic


KIT MANAGER:          Dave Graham



We wish Rupert, his staff and the squad our best for a successful National League competition.

Our supporters proudly stand with and beside you, cheering you on from the sidelines and the banks and proudly flying the Greek and Olympic flags.


GOOD LUCK TEAM!

2023 NATIONAL LEAGUE SQUAD








Number

Name

Position







GK 1

Scott

Basalaj

Goalkeeper


GK 12

Chris

Kotrotsos

Goalkeeper


GK 40

Joshua

Ingham

Goalkeeper


GK 41

Jacob

Daly

Goalkeeper


GK 43

Brooklyn

Browne

Goalkeeper


2

Jack

Cawley

Defender


3

Joe

Hopper

Defender


4

Dylan

Wood

Defender


5

Justin

Gulley

Defender


6

Tor

Davenport Petersen

Midfielder


7

Kailan

Gould

Forward


8

Joel

Stevens

Forward


9

Hamish

Watson

Forward


10

Gianni

Bouzoukis

Forward


11

Nati

Hailemariam

Midfielder


13

Zach

Hassall

Midfielder


14

Jack-Henry

Sinclair

Forward


15

Benjamin

Mata

Defender


16

Joshua

Apaapa-Preston

Midfielder


17

Devon

Thurston

Forward


18

Theo

Ettema

Midfielder


19

Samuel

Mitrakas

Midfielder


20

Tam

Dimairo

Midfielder


22

Lukas

Halikias

Midfielder


23

Gavin

Hoy

Forward


24

Leo

Gunn

Midfielder


25

Isa

Prins

Forward


26

Hami

Paranihi-Nuku

Midfielder


28

Gianluca

Salas

Forward


31

Theo

Jones

Midfielder


32

Oli

Davies

Forward


33

Jim

Murdoch-Gibbs

Forward


34

Will

Vincent

Defender



      GOOD LUCK TEAM!


See Club Stats for information updates

​​​​​​​ROUND 1:  (24 September - Manurewa War Memorial Park) v MANUREWA AFC

SQUAD:

1     Scott Basalaj

2     Jack Cawley

5     Justin Gulley

6     Tor Davenport Petersen

7     Kailan Gould ⚽​​​​​​​

8     Joel Stevens ⚽​​​​​​​

10   Gianni Bouzoukis

14   Jack-Henry Sinclair 

​​​​​​​15   Ben Mata  (Captain) ⚽P

​​​​​​​18   Theo Ettema ⚽​​​​​​​

​​​​​​​23   Gavin Hoy

SUBS:

41   Jacob Daly  (dnp) 

9     Hamish Watson

17   Devon Thurston

20   Tam Dimairo

​​​​​​​28   Gianluca Salas

ROUND 2:  (30 September - Martin Luckie 1) v NAPIER CITY ROVERS AFC

SQUAD:

1     Scott Basalaj

2     Jack Cawley

5     Justin Gulley

6     Tor Davenport Petersen

7     Kailan Gould ​​​​

8     Joel Stevens ​​​​​​​

10   Gianni Bouzoukis ⚽⚽⚽

14   Jack-Henry Sinclair ⚽⚽⚽

​​​​​​​15   Ben Mata  (Captain) ⚽P

​​​​​​​18   Theo Ettema ​​​​​

​​​​​​​32   Oliver Davies

SUBS:

41   Jacob Daly  (dnp) 

3     Joe Hopper

11   Nati Hailemariam

20   Tam Dimairo

​​​​​​​23   Gavin Hoy

ROUND 3:  (7 October - Nga Puna Wai Park) v CASHMERE TECHNICAL FC

SQUAD:

1     Scott Basalaj

2     Jack Cawley

5     Justin Gulley

6     Tor Davenport Petersen

7     Kailan Gould ​​​​

8     Joel Stevens ​​​​​​​

9     Hamish Watson ⚽⚽

10   Gianni Bouzoukis 

14   Jack-Henry Sinclair 

​​​​​​​15   Ben Mata  (Captain) 

​​​​​​​18   Theo Ettema ​​

SUBS:

41   Jacob Daly  (dnp) 

3     Joe Hopper  (dnp)

20   Tam Dimairo

​​​​​​​23   Gavin Hoy

32   Oliver Davies

ROUND 4:  (14 October - Wakefield Park) v EASTERN SUBURBS AFC

SQUAD:

1     Scott Basalaj

5     Justin Gulley

6     Tor Davenport Petersen

7     Kailan Gould

8     Joel Stevens ​​​​​​​​​​​

9     Hamish Watson ​​​​​​​

10   Gianni Bouzoukis 

14   Jack-Henry Sinclair 

​​​​​​​15   Ben Mata  (Captain) 

​​​​​​​18   Theo Ettema ​​​​​

​​​​​​​20   Tam Dimairo

SUBS:

41   Jacob Daly     (dnp)

3     Joe Hopper     (dnp)

11    Nati Hailemariam

19    Samuel Mitrakas  (dnp)

​​​​​​​23   Gavin Hoy ⚽​​​​​​​

ROUND 5:  (21 October - Keith Hay Park) v AUCKLAND UNITED FC

SQUAD:

1     Scott Basalaj

2     Jack Cawley

3     Joe Hopper

5     Justin Gulley

6     Tor Davenport Petersen​​​​​​​​​​​​

​​​​​​​​​​​​​8     Joel Stevens 

9     Hamish Watson ​​​​​​​

10   Gianni Bouzoukis 

14   Jack-Henry Sinclair 

​​​​​​​15   Ben Mata  (Captain) 

​​​​​​​23   Gavin Hoy 

SUBS:

41   Jacob Daly     (dnp)

11    Nati Hailemariam

17    Devon Thurston

18    Dylan Wood

​​​​​​​20   Tam Dimairo​​​​​​​

ROUND 6:  (28 October - Martin Luckie 1) v PETONE FC

SQUAD:

1     Scott Basalaj

2     Jack Cawley

5     Justin Gulley

6     Tor Davenport Petersen

​​​​​​​9     Hamish Watson​​​​​​​​​​​​

10   Gianni Bouzoukis 

14   Jack-Henry Sinclair 

​​​​​​​15   Ben Mata  (Captain)

17   Devon Thurston

18   Theo Ettema 

​​​​​​​23   Gavin Hoy 

SUBS:

41   Brooklyn Brown     (dnp)

3     Joe Hopper

8     Joel Stevens

​​​​​​​20   Tam Dimairo​​​​​​​

32    William Vincent     (dnp)

ROUND 7:  (4 November - Martin Luckie 1) v CHRISTCHURCH UNITED

SQUAD:

1     Scott Basalaj

2     Jack Cawley ⚽​​​​​​​

3     Joe Hopper

6     Tor Davenport Petersen

​​​​​​​8     Joel Stevens

10   Gianni Bouzoukis 

14   Jack-Henry Sinclair 

​​​​​​​15   Ben Mata  (Captain) ⚽​​​​​​​P

17   Isa Prins

20   Tam Dimairo 

​​​​​​​23   Gavin Hoy 

SUBS:

41   Brooklyn Brown     (dnp)

5     Dylan Wood

7     Kailan Gould ⚽​​​​​​​

​​​​​​​18   Theo Ettema​​​​​​​

32    William Vincent     ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

ROUND 8:  (12 November - Kiwitea Street) v AUCKLAND CITY FC

SQUAD:

1     Scott Basalaj

2     Jack Cawley​​​​​​

6     Tor Davenport Petersen

​​​​​​​8     Joel Stevens

10   Gianni Bouzoukis ⚽⚽

11   Nati Hailemariam

​​​​​​​18   Theo Ettema 

20   Tam Dimairo 

​​​​​​​23   Gavin Hoy

25   Isa Prins

26   William Vincent

SUBS:

41   Brooklyn Brown     (dnp)

7     Kailan Gould  ​​​​​​​

​​​​​​​9     Hamish Watson ⚽​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

17   Devon Thurston

32   Oliver Davies

​​​​​​​NATIONAL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP GOALSCORERS

WELLINGTON OLYMPIC


Name

Goals

Matches

Round Scored

1

Gianni

BOUZOUKIS

9

8

R2, R4, R5, R6, R7, R8

2=

Jack-Henry

SINCLAIR

4

7

R1, R2


Gavin

HOY

4

8

R4, R5, R6, R7

4=

Ben

MATA

3

7

R1, R2, R7


Joel

STEVENS

3

8

R1, R3, R5


Hamish

WATSON

3

6

R3, R8

7

Kailan

GOULD

2

6

R1, R7

8=

Jack

CAWLEY

1

8

R7


Theo

ETTEMA

1

7

R1

As at 12 November 2023

​​​​​​​NATIONAL LEAGUE


Name

Club

Goals

1

Garbhan Coughlan

Cashmere Tech

10





2

Gianni Bouzoukis

Wellington Olympic

9





3

Angus Kilkolly

Auckland City

6


Luis Toomey

Eastern Suburbs

6





4

Deri Corfe

Napier City Rovers

5





5

Gavin Hoy

Wellington Olympic

4


Jack-Henry Sinclair

Wellington Olympic

4


Nicolas Zambrano

Auckland United

4


Lyle Matthysen

Cashmere Tech

4


Kinglsey Sinclair

Eastern Suburbs

4





6

Ben Mata

Wellington Olympic

3


Joel Stevens

Wellington Olympic

3


Hamish Watson

Wellington Olympic

3


Dylan Manickum

Auckland City

3


Tom Schwarz

Cashmere Tech

3


Sam Philip

Christchurch United

3


Boon Ozawa

Manurewa

3


Monty Patterson

Manurewa

3


Josh Rudland

Wellington Phoenix

3


Joshua Tollervey

Wellington Phoenix

3





7

Kailan Gould

Wellington Olympic

2


Zander Edwards

Cashmere Tech

2


Yuya Taguchi

Cashmere Tech

2


Daniel Maclennan

Christchurch United

2


Eoghan Stokes

Christchurch United

2


Matt Tod-Smith

Christchurch United

2


Edward Wilkinson

Christchurch United

2


Francis De Vries

Eastern Suburbs

2


Jake Mechell

Eastern Suburbs

2


Nicolas Bobadilla

Manurewa

2


Sean Leadley

Manurewa

2


Jack McNamara

Napier City Rovers

2


Matthew Brazier

Petone

2


Daniel Makowem

Wellington Phoenix

1


Kaelin Nguyen

Wellington Phoenix

2


Luke Supyk

Wellington Phoenix

2


Oskar van Hattum

Wellington Phoenix

1





8

Jack Cawley

Wellington Olympic

1


Theo Ettema

Wellington Olympic

1


Michael Den Heijer

Auckland City

1


Ryan De Vries

Auckland City

1


Liam Gillion

Auckland City

1


Cam Howieson

Auckland City

1


Mario Illich

Auckland City

1


Regont Murati

Auckland City

1


Emiliano Tade

Auckland City

1


Tong Zhou

Auckland City

1


Yousif Al-Kalisy

Auckland United

1


Daniel Atkinson

Auckland United

1


Xavier Green

Auckland United

1


Fumiya Ito

Auckland United

1


Oliver Middleton

Auckland United

1


Cody Phoenix

Auckland United

1


Joshua Redfearn

Auckland United

1


Hideto Takahashi

Auckland United

1


Aidan Barbour-Ryan

Cashmere Tech

1


Jacob Richards

Cashmere Tech

1


Jonty Bidois

Christchurch United

1


Jago Godden

Christchurch United

1


Aaron O’Driscoll

Christchurch United

1


Daniel Bunch

Eastern Suburbs

1


Stephen Hoyle

Eastern Suburbs

1


Aaryan Raj

Eastern Suburbs

1


Ryan Verney

Eastern Suburbs

1


Sammy Khan

Manurewa

1


Ronaldo Munoz

Manurewa

1


Dylan Morris

Manurewa

1


Hayat Ali Tobita

Manurewa

1


Ry McLeod

Napier City Rovers

1


Liam Schofield

Napier City Rovers

1


Luke Grindlay

Petone

1


Ashnarvy Mustapha

Petone

1


Jack O’Connor

Petone

1


Charlie Beale

Wellington Phoenix

1


Matthew Sheridan

Wellington Phoenix

1


Ryan Watson

Wellington Phoenix

1





O/G

Alexander Boomer

Cashmere Tech

1


Sione Fa’apoi

Auckland United

1

​​​​​​​As at 12 November 2023

NATIONAL LEAGUE SQUAD:

2023 PLAYER STATISTICS

CAP #

NAME

CENTRAL

NATIONAL

CHATHAM

PLAY-OFFS

TOTALS

App

Gls

App

Gls

App

Gls

App

Gls

App

Gls

#491

APAAPA-PRESTON Joshua

1




1




2


#435

BASALAJ Scott

16


8


4


2


30


#424

BOUZOUKIS Gianni

8

5

8

9

3

5



19

19

TBC

BROWN Brooklyn











#520

CAWLEY Jack

6


8

1

2




15

1

#508

DALY Jacob

2




1




3


#475

DAVENPORT PETERSEN Tor

16

1

8


4


2


30

1

#518

DAVIES Oliver

1

1

3


1




5

1

#471

DIMAIRO Tamupiwa

15

1

8


3


2


28

1

#480

ETTEMA Theo

15

1

7

1

1

1

1


24

3

#492

GOULD Kailan

18

11

6

2

4

2



28

15

#486

GULLEY Justin

14


6


4


2


26


#521

GUNN Leo

1








1


#487

HAILEMARIAM Nathaneal

12


4


3




19


#464

HALIKIAS Lukas











TBC

HASSALL Zachary











#516

HOPPER Joseph

12

2

4


2




18

2

#451

HOY Gavin

16

7

8

4

2


2


28

11

#519

INGHAM Joshua

2








2


#495

JONES Theo

1








1


#496

KOTROTSOS Christopher











#468

MATA Benjamin

14

11

7

3

4

6

2

1

27

21

#448

MITRAKAS Samuel

10




2

1

1


13

1

TBC

MURDOCH-GIBBS James











#524

PARANIHI-NUKU Hami

1








1


TBC

PRINS Isa



2






2


#522

SALAS Gianluca

1


1






2


#476

SINCLAIR Jack-Henry

15

14

7

4

3


2


27

18

#511

STEVENS Joel

14

6

8

3

3

1

2

1

27

11

#500

THURSTON Devon

9


4


2

1



15

1

#509

VINCENT William

2


2


1




5


#485

WATSON Hamish

15

13

6

3

3


2

2

26

18

#428

WOOD Dylan



2


1




3



Statistics for 2023 season to 12 November 2023 and includes the OFC Qualifiers v Auckland City